A Brief Look on US EB-5 Visa Program

Foreign investors who want to obtain permanent residency of US through the EB-5 visa program must meet the requirements specified by United States Citizenship and Immigration (USCIS). Some of the basic requirement under this program includes –  have the required capital investment amount, make sure the business receiving the money qualifies under the EB-5 program and job creation requirement.

Once all the requirement have been met successfully and USCIS approves their visa application, the primary applicant of the US EB-5 visa, their spouse and children below 21 years of age will be able to get permanent residency green card.

Investment Amount required for EB-5 Program

An applicant for EB-5 visa is required to make a capital investment of either a $500,000 or $1 million in a US commercial enterprise. This inventory can be in the form of inventory, cash, tangible property, secured indebtedness, equipment, or cash equivalents. The value of the investment will be determined on the basis of fair-market value of US.

In case the investment is made in a commercial enterprise that is situated in a targeted employment area (TEA) than the minimum amount of investment required is $500,000. in order to qualify for a TEA designation, the EB-5 program must either be in high unemployment area or in a rural area.

According to US government, a high unemployment area has been classified as an area where the rate of unemployment is nearly 150% of the national unemployment rate. Rural areas are defined as geographic locations that are located outside the city and the population of that place is 20,000 or more.

EB-5 Requirement for Job Creation

An applicant for the US EB-5 program is required to create 10 full-time jobs for US workers. These jobs are required to be created within a period of two years after the conditional permanent residency has been issued to the applicant.

In certain circumstances, the investor will be required to show that the investment has resulted in the creation of jobs by the commercial enterprise where the investment has been made. In case the investment has been made in a regional center, the investor is only required to prove that ten full-time induced or indirect jobs have been created through this investment.

In case you wish to have complete information on how you can apply for US permanent residency and need assistance in the preparation of your documents than you can contact the world renowned immigration service provider WWICS.

Put forward any query of your related to immigrating to US or your dream destination with the WWICS complaints cell. This leading immigration service provider has helped thousands of people to settle happily in the country of their choice.

You can read the feedback of these people in the WWICS reviews section.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.